PRIVACY POLICY

Who are we?

Physiotherapists diagnose and treat health conditions and are regulated by the ‘Health Care Professions Council’ ( HCPC )

We are committed to protecting your privacy when dealing with your personal information. This Privacy Policy provides details about the information we collect about you, and how we use and protect it. It also provides information about your rights.

What is the purpose of this Privacy Notice ?

We only collect information about you which constitutes personal data under the GDPR. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data. We may review this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we make any material changes, then we will make the updated Privacy Policy available to you on our website ( www.bodymattersmotion.co.uk ) or by other means. 

What information ( personal data ) do we collect from you ?

We only collect and process information about you that is relevant to the work we carry out for you. In particular we may collect the following data from you, which is defined as personal data. Personal details such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers and email address. We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a special category. This could include, Physical or mental health details.

Do we collect personal data from you from third parties ?

We may also collect information such as your name, date of birth, residential address and telephone numbers from third party sources eg; your GP,Occupational Therapist, Healthcare provider or Insurance companies. Your details are used to contact you to book an appointment, at which point you will register with ‘bodymatters Motion’.

How will we use your information ?

This section explains for what purpose we use your information and on which legal bases we rely, to ensure that we process your personal data lawfully. We will use your information for the provision of Physiotherapy and Acupuncture services. We may also use it for correspondence with your GP, Consultant or other health care professionals and administering any accounts.

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal data will include;-

Consent to perform our contract with you for treatment and administering any accounts as part of that contract. Compliance with legal obligation as a Health Clinician.

Who will we share your information with ?

We may share your information with Debt collection agencies ( if you do not pay your bill ).

Where you authorise us, we may disclose your information to;-

Health care providers, Insurance companies, Consultants or Surgeons, GPs or Occupational Therapists.

We will not share your details for marketing purposes !

How long will we keep your information for ?

During the course of our work, we will collect personal information from you and others such as Healthcare providers, Insurers and GPs. Please note that in the absence of specific instructions from you, it is our normal practice to retain these records throughout the period of time we do work for you, and afterwards for a period of 8 years. As Health Clinicians, we have a legal obligation to do so.

How do we protect your personal data ?

To protect your personal information, we implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures which include physical and technical security safeguards.

Contact us / Access to your information, correction and consents.

Under the GDPR you have a series of rights to access a copy of the information we hold about you. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You may also request to withdraw any consents.

 

Further information can be obtained from info@bodymattersmotion.co.uk

.

Who can you complain to if you are unhappy about what we have done ?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information then, initially you should contact us but, if your complaint remains unsolved, then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office- their details are available at www.ico.org.uk

We are committed to protecting your privacy when dealing with your personal information.

PHYSIOTHERAPY CLINIC

ASSESS • TREAT • REHABILITATE

Tina Hall M.S.F, J.M, M.E, M.A.B.Phys

Physiotherapist Registered with the HCPC ; PH66488  Health Care Professions Council 

The Core, 298 Ringwood Road, Ferndown, Dorset BH22 9AS

Click HERE for google maps

+44(0)7835528973

info@bodymattersmotion.co.uk

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn